| Project/Area Number |
05302016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Masao Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (40198536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Yutaka Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Assistant Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (50202320)
NAKAYAMA Ryuichi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30217947)
KITAZAWA Yoshihisa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10195258)
KAZAMA Youichi The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60144317)
EGUCHI Tohru The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20151970)
加藤 光裕 東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (80185876)
藤川 和男 東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (30013436)
上原 正三 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助手 (20168652)
畑 浩之 京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (70164837)
中西 襄 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (30027362)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Quantum gravity / Two dimensional gravity / Renormaliztion group / String Theory / Quantum black hole / epsilon expansion / Unified theory / Random surface / 二展開 / 弦の場の理論 / 共形場の理論 |
| Research Abstract |
In the final year of this research project there are reported numerous important achievements. Some main results are described below. 1.M.Ninomiya, together with Y.Kitazawa (investigator) and H.Kawai (Professor of KEK) , constructed to study in detail a theory fo a quantum gravity in 2+epsilon dimensions by using a nonperturbative methos in quantum field theory. In 1996, it was proven by induction that the theory is renormalizable in all orders in perturbation theory. It is the first time that a consisitent quantum gravity in higer dimensions was given. The theory may be a new starting point for studing of quantum gravity. We are olanning to go ahead our study of characteristic porperties of quantum gravity and application to quantum cosmology. 2.T.Eguchi published a paper on toplogical string, which attract a lot of worldwide interest. 3.Y.Kazama reported an extremely important result on the study of quantum black hole. 4.R.Nakayama achieved a study of nonperturbatibe construction of string field theory, whisn has been leading the study of this subject in the world. 5.Y.Matsuo reproted an epoch making result on a study of W_* algebra, which plays an important role in quantum gravity and string theory.