| Project/Area Number |
05302017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
EJIRI Hiroyasu Dept.of Phys., Osaka Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80013374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Kenji Kyoto Sangyo Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90093385)
TAKASUGI Eiichi Dept.of Phys., Osaka Univ., Osaka Univ., Prof, 理学部, 教授 (00135633)
TANAKA Junichi Dept.of Phys., Osaka Univ., Reseach Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70236595)
OHSUMI Hideaki Dept.of Phys., Osaka Univ., Reseach Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70176882)
KISHIMOTO Tadafumi Dept.of Phys., Osaka Univ., Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90134808)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Particle and Nuclear Spectroscopy / non accelerator / Double Beta Decay / Dark Matters / Neutrino / 非加速器物理 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 暗黒物質 |
| Research Abstract |
So far, experimental nuclear physics has been developped mainly by using accelerators. Nuclear structures and nuclear reaction mechanism have been extensively studied. The present URANUS puts emphasis on high sensitive detectors rather than accelerators. Thus it aims at exploring sensitivity(detector)frontiers rather than energy and intensity frontiers. URANUS opens new fields of particle and nuclear physics. They are conservation Laws, symmetry problems, fundamental interactions, neutrino physics, weak interactions, rate forbidden nuclear processes, rare(small)branches of nuclear reactions relevant to astrophysics, dark matters and their interaction with nucleons(quarks), and so on. Nuclear and particle physics by URANUS has been studied by several separated groups and summarized by mainly two workshop. In the first year the workshop on "Nuclear and Particle Physics Studied by URANUS" was held at Kamioka in Nov.15-16,1993. At the end of the second year, our work was summarized in the workshop on "Symmetries and Conservation Laws in Nuclear Quantum System" which was held at RCNP,Osaka University in March 8-9,1995.