| Project/Area Number |
05302019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Shigemasa Faculty of Engineeing Science, Osaka Univ., Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (40107438)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANBA Takao Faculty of Science, Kobe Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30091721)
IMADA Shin Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Res.Assoc., 基礎工学部, 助手 (90240837)
SUZUKI Naoshi Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (40029559)
DAIMON Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Assoc.Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20126121)
CHO Kikuo Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (60013489)
佐藤 勝昭 東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (50170733)
佐藤 繁 東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (10005796)
小谷 章雄 東京大学, 物性研, 教授 (90029504)
辛 埴 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00162785)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | MCD / Inwrse Photoemission / High Resolution Photoemissic / Strong Correlation / Heavy Fermion / Valence Fluctuation / 2-D Photoemission / Surface・Interface / 磁気円偏光二色性 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 二次元光電子パターン / スピン偏極 / 強相関 / 内殻分光 / 遠赤外 / 高分解能光電子分光 / スピン偏極光電子分光 / 低温 / 相転移 |
| Research Abstract |
We planned to promote researches in the wide energy region from far infrared to nu ray through the present project. First we summarized the present status of the solid state spectroscopy in Japan. The we collaborated in various studies such as high resolution photoemission spectroscopy, magnetic circular dichroism of core absorption spectroscopy, spin polarized photoemission and so on including the collaboration between experimentalists and theoreticians. As a results, four members of the present research group are invited to the 11th International Conference on Vacuum Ultraviolet Radiation Physics held in Tokyo in summer of 1995. Moreover, more than 30 papers are reported in that conference from our collaboration group. The ultrahigh resolution photoemission spectroscopy, resonant inverse photoemission spectroscopy, soft X ray luminescence, SPLEED measurement are all become to reality in the last three years of the present project. In addition, new opportunities to further promote the researches in the far infrared to nu ray spectroscopy are under way at Spring-8. The present project really strongly promoted the frontier of research with many outputs.