Development and Evaluation of Introductory Physics Education Modules at University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF THE AIR
Principal Investigator
ABE Ryuzo  University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts Vice-president, 教養学部, 副学長 (90012202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Kisei  Faculty of Education Kagoshima University professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80037209)
KAWASAKI Tatuo  Hanazono University, 文学部, 教授 (40025367)
SAKURAI Katsumi  University of Tokyo professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00012469)
KOHN Kay  Waseda University professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063656)
IIO Katsunori  Tokyo Institute of Technology professor, 理学部, 教授 (20016132)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEducation of basic physics / Physics education modules / Computer simulations / Experimental demonstrations / New experiments for students / Modules for modern physics / Syllabus for basic physics / Modules for fundamental physics / 大学初年度の基礎物理教育 / コンピュータ・シュミレーション
Research Abstract
Physics education modules are intended to excite students for studying some special topics in physics. Modules consist primarily of text books, exercises, video tapes, experimental demonstrations, etc. Our research group composed of some twenty investigators has been seeking the best introductory physics education modules suitable for universities in Japan.
In order to carry out our research program systematically, we introduced the following seven categories : (1) study of modules corresponding to syllabus for elementary physics course (2) systematic classification of demonstration experiments and their reproductions as modules (3) modules of some special topics in contemporary physics (4) development of new experiments for students (5) investigation of computer simulations (6) development of modules in the course of general education (7) examination and evaluation of modules in foreign countries. We organized a working group of several investigators, corresponding to each category. The working group has endeavored to fulfill a given subject, holding a meeting at an appropriate time and discussing the problem within members of the group. Also, we held general assemblies three times in total each year in our term and made intense discussions about our research project. Furthermore, we provided an investigator a fund to purchase an instrument necessary for our purpose.
The results of our investigations were summarized and published as an interim report in February 1995. A more complete report is scheduled to be published in a suitable journal and we hope that the results of our group will be greatly helpful to improve physics education at universities in Japan.