| Project/Area Number |
05302022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUMITOMO Norihiko Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50026788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya Geomagnetic Observatory, Chief Researcher, 研究官
UCHIDA Toshihiro Geological Survey, Chief Researcher, 地質調査所, 研究官
MISHINA Masaaki Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70004421)
SETO Masahiro Faculty of Communication, Tohoku Institute of Technology, Professor, 通信学部, 教授 (60085412)
NISHIDA Yasunori Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60000874)
宮腰 潤一郎 鳥取大学, 教養部, 教授 (60032116)
山口 覚 神戸大学, 理学部, 講師 (70191228)
歌田 久司 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70134632)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Magnetotelluric / Microseismicity / Resistivity / Fault / ULF-MT / ELF-MT / 電気伝導度構造 / 電気抵抗 / 地震活動 / MT法 / 地殻 / 活断層 / 微小地震 / CA / 電気抵抗構造 / 誘導電流 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1993, magnetotelluric surveys in the frequency range from VLF to ULF were carried out in the northern part of Miyagi prefecture, north-east Japan. The result showed that microseismicity is clearly active in the zone just above an electrically low resistive block located at the depth of about 10km. In 1994, similar MT surveys were carried out around Kakuto caldera situated in the southern part of Kyushu district, Japan. It was concluded that Ebino earthquake swarms likely occurred within the electrically resistive zone. In 1995, we examined the electrical resistivity structure beneath Nojima fault which was recognized to be moved at the same time when Hyougoken-Nanbu earthquake occurred in January, 1995. This investigation is aimed to monitor the recovery process of the fault for a long time. In addition to these investigations, Network-MT measurements utilizing the telephone company cables were conducted in a number of districts in Japan to obtain the basic structure of electric resistivity until the bottom of the earth crust.