Project/Area Number |
05302024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAWA Toshio University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30134662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HADA Tohru Kyushu University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30218490)
OGINO Tatsuki Nagoya University, Solar Terrestrial Environmental Laboratory, Associate Profess, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00109274)
HONKURA Yoshimori Tokyo Institute for Technology, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00114637)
TANAKA Takashi Communications Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 通信総合研究所, 主任研究官
EJIRI Masaki National Institute for Polar Research, Professor, 教授 (30013692)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Computational Physics / Parallel Processing / Magnetic Reconnection / Magnetohydrodynamic Turbulence / Nonlinear Plasma Waves / Fiinite-volume TVD Scheme / Magnetohydrodynamic Dynamo / Wavelet Analysis / 設併計算 / ウエーブレット解析 |
Research Abstract |
New findings/development from this research project is as follows : 1)Parallel processing algorithm for the MHD problems. Visualization methods are also established. 2)New models for the solar wind-planetary magnetosphere interaction, and the magnetospheric convection problem. New simulation scheme for the finite-electron-mass two-fluid MHD/hybrid calculation Evidence of nonlinear cascade process in magnetotail turbulence New theoretical foundation for MHD intermediate shocks Discovery of the stochastic acceleration process in slow shocks 3)Parallel prosessing algorithm for the spherical harmonic expansion method 4)Application of the wavelet analysis to the magnetotail turbulence