Co-operative study of comparative planetary geology using digital image information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Sho  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (10183823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Shin-ichi  Gifu University Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183036)
MIZUTANI Hitoshi  Institute of Space and Astronautic Research, Professor, 教授 (00011578)
MORIYA Ichio  Kanazawa University Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50052494)
UI Tadahide  Hokkaido University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10007164)
FUJII Naoyuki  Nagoya University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60011631)
小山 真人  静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70183811)
荒川 政彦  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10222738)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPlanetary Geology / Digital Image / Craters / Volcanic Morphology / Image Processing / Asteroids / Landslides / Tectonics / 金星 / 火星 / 氷衛星
Research Abstract
In the study of planetary geology, digital data of surface images of planets and satellites are the important clue and image processing systems are necessary instruments. In our project, adding data reader/recorder instruments and using appropriate softwares, we can utilize pre-existing personal computers and workstations for the image processing of digital data. As a center of data control and our network, we introduced a database machine at Nagoya Univ. (now at Toho Junior College). This machine is now used not only by our group but also by larger planetary science community in Japan.
In our group, volcanic activity history of Mars, landslides on Venus, lava flows on Venus, tectonics on Venus, development of image processing method using genetic algorithm, image processing of asteroids, shape of small bodies and impacts, application of ocean data base, size distribution of craters on icy satellites, Venus-Earth CD-ROM were done by the member of this co-operative study.
On 94-10-05, "Planetary Geology" workshop was held at Nagoya University. We had about 25 attendants. On 95-01-17, the summary workshop of the present co-operative study was held at the University of Tokyo.