Co-operative Research of General Purpose FORTRAN Graphic Software System for Scientific Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionSchool of Engineering, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Masatake  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20010936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROTA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Research Institute for mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50134466)
OKAMOTO Hisashi  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
MITSUI Taketomo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (50027380)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80034560)
KAWARADA Hideo  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010793)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgraphics / three dimensional figure / GKS / FORTRAN / numerical computation / scientific computation / XWindow / moriplot / グラフィックス / XWindows / 立体図形表示 / GAS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop a general purpose software for easy graphical display of the result of scientific computation like function graphs, gradient vector fields, contour maps, 3D figures, on a graphic display or on a PostScript printer, etc. Source programs are written in FORTRAN77 except several interface subroutines between the present system and the XWindow system which are written in C language. Graphic kernel subroutines of GKS and CALCOMP working on the XWindow system are also included.
We developed the software as initially planned. Graphic kernel subroutines of GKS and CALCOMP on the XWindow system and various subroutines for display of function graphs, gradient vector fields, contour maps, 3D figures are completed. In addition to that, an interface program between the present system and the user using Tcl/Tk is also completed for easy use of the system. The subroutine library also includes subroutines that compute a coodinate system appropriate to each display and that compute a 3D figure based on numerical data over a rectangular network or over a triangular network, etc. The user can easily cange the location, the size and the viewpoint of the figure on the graphic display. The system is called moriplot after the name of the head investigator.