Application of Neural Networks to Design, Evaluation and Modeling of Nonhomogeneous Structural Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGAWA Genki  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40011100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90224154)
YOSHIMURA Shinobu  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90201053)
KANTO Yasuhiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept.of Energy Engineering, Associate Profes, 工学部, 助教授 (60177764)
NAKAGAKI Michihiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (90207720)
FUKUDA Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Dept.of Management Engineering, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (90107095)
邉 吾一  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90060079)
菊池 正紀  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90107540)
本間 寛臣  豊橋技術科学大学, エネルギー工学系, 教授 (70016583)
結城 良治  生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70114709)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMultilayr neural networks / Computational Mechanics / Fracture Mechanics / Functionally Graded Material / Composite Material / Crack Identification / Model Simplification / Inverse Problems / 簡略化モデル / 溶接材料 / 傾料機能材料
Research Abstract
Nonhomogeneous structural materials involve composite materials and bonded/welded materials. They are developed in order to realize better characteristics by combining several different materials. Compared with ordinary homogeneous materials, such nonhomogeneous materials would have some additional parameters controlling macroscopic material properties, i.e. difference of material properties, mixture ratio, mixing methods and so on. Thus it becomes very complicated and difficult to design, evaluate and model such nonhomogeneous materials. Through co-operative works among several researchers, this project investigated innovative methods for designing, evaluating and modeling nonhomogenous materials by combining neural networks and computational mechanics.
Principal results of this study are as follows. (1) A constitutive relation of functionally graded material (FGM) in a thermal elastoplastic region is well modeled by combining neural networks and micromechanics for randomly distributed particle model.(2) Neural network based nondestructive crack detection methods were developed for ultrasonics and electric potential drop methods. They were successfuly applied to detect three dimensional surface cracks and inclined defects. (3) A neural network based inverse analysis method was successfully applied to identify damage area of fiber reinforced composite beam by measuring its eigen frequencies and modes. (4) Rough shape is hierarchically modeled using a quadtree technique, and is transformed into list structure using the coded boundary representation technique, and finally is converted into a simple shape model using neural networks.