Project/Area Number |
05302030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Kazuaki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Shozo Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50120340)
OBA Fuminori Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10081267)
KIMURA Fumihiko Tokyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60133104)
ITO Yoshimi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | virtual manufacturing / manufacturing system / modelling / distributed simulation / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
Research results of this project are summarized as followings. 1. A Framework for system development of modelling and simulating virtual manufacturing systems was newly proposed and functional requirements for it were also clarified. 2. A modelling method of virtual menufacturing systems was developed by applying object-oriented technology. In the proposed method, the class hierarchy of device models and the efficient defining method of device behaviors were also proposed. 3. Simulation resources management and simulation process management were both investigated by developing a prototypical system. 4. Simulation softwares which have been developed were connected to virtual manufacturing systems so as to utilize the existing resources by using the process communication technique. 5. The real world interface which enables it to connect virtual models to their real devices was proposed in order to realize the distributed simulation environment. The interface was implemented as a prototype system. As future research works, improving the reality of virtual manufacturing systems is one of the most important issues. In order to that, utilization of advanced technologies such as powerful computation, fast communication, and virtual reality is necessary.