Development of Functional Fluids and their Flow Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Shinichi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Hideya  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Associate Prof., 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20156128)
YAMANE Ryuichiro  Tokyo Inst.Techn., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016424)
DOI Masao  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70087104)
SATOH Akira  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Engng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50211941)
TANAHASHI Takahiko  Keio Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70051638)
小池 和雄  東北学院大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20108575)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFunctinal fluid / Magnetic fluid / Electro-rheological fluid / Rheology / Flow characteristics / Intelligent fluid / Electro-magnetic field / 機能流体 / 磁場 / 二相流 / 振動流
Research Abstract
The systematic investigations were conducted in the following three items ;
1.Preparation of functional fluids and their physical properties New magnetic fluids with iron-nitride(Fe_3N)particles were prepared and their physical properties were measured. The magnetization of the new fluid showed 3-4 times larger values than the values of usual magnetic fluid with magnetite particles. Magnetic fluid with copper-zinc ferrite particles was developed to obtain large temperature dependence of magneization. The rheological characteristics of the electro-rheological fluid(ER fluid)were also investigated as a function of elecrtric field strength and shear rate.
2.Hydrodynamics of functional fluids The aggregated structures of thick chainlike clusters arising in magnetic fluid were theoretically investigated by means of the cluster-moving Monte Carlo method. It is suggested from the numerical simulation that particles aggregate to form chainlike clusters when magnetic attraction between particles … More become greater than a certin value. Then the attractions between the clusters in the strong magnetic field lead to the formation of thick chainlike clusters. Theoretical and experimental studies of pipe flow characteristics of magnetic fluid(especially, oscillatory flow and two-phase flow)are conducted by taking into account the particle aggregates and distribution of particle concentration as a function of magnetic field strength.
3.Functionalization of multiphase fluid and its applications Improvements of rheological properties and pipe flow characteristics of various functional fluids are examined by using highly functionalized multiphase fluids. For examples, magnetic fluid was prepared to show the rheological properties influenced not only by magnetic field, but also by electric field. Also, ER fluid was improved by the application of electric and magnetic fields. As the basic studies of their applications, the operating characteristics of seals, dampers, actuators and energy conversion system were clarified. New idea to utilize highly functionalized mulutiphase fluids as the intelligent fluids was also proposed. Less