A General Study on Multi-function Cement for High Durability Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hajime  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30010664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kazumasa  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80194546)
MAEKAWA Koichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80157122)
NIWA Jyunichiro  NAGOYA University, Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60164638)
TUJI Yukikazu  Gunma University, Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50048922)
DAIMON Masaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10016579)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMulti-function cement / Durability / Fluidity / Thermal crack / Drying shrinkage / 高耐久性コンクリート / 流動性予測 / 温度ひびわれ抵抗性 / 乾燥収縮ひびわれ抵抗性
Research Abstract
This research is to make the concept of multi-function cement for developing high durable concrete. Here, multi-function means the high fluidity at fresh phase and the high resistance to drying shrinkage, thermal crack, and so on in durability. Therefore, we tried to develop models for evaluating concrete performances in view of micro mechanics in concrete for estimating the influence of physical and chemical properties of cement. The results were led as follows.
1)Fluidity : It was found that concrete could be treated as the assembly of solid particles having the different properties on the fluidity prediction. Then, the model for viscosity of mortal was proposed with the investigation of superplasticizer, fine particles blended, viscosity agent and so on.
2)Thermal crack resistance : The multi-component model for hydration heat of cement based on constitutive minerals was generalized to blended cement involving blast furnace slag and fly ash. The strength development model of mortal was also proposed by means of the hydration heat model.
3)Drying shrinkage resistance : Concrete was regarded as multi-phases material consisting of aggregate, cementpaste matrix and interfacial zone in modellings of water movement in concrete and drying shrinkage. Then, the generalization of the models were achived. Furthermore, the evaluating system for drying shrinkage occurrence was proposed.