| Project/Area Number |
05302037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO Yozo University of Tokyo, Graduate of School of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Mitsunori Ashikaga Institute of Technoloty, Graduate of School of Eng., Assistant Professo, 工学部, 講師 (70221950)
MORI Tsuyoshi Hosei University, Graduate of School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10157860)
MIKI Chitosi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate of School of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016645)
SAKANO Masahiro Kansai University, Graduate of School of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50143201)
NAGAI Masatsugu Nagaoka Univ.of Technology, Graduate of School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20207971)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | steel girder bridge / long life / fatigue / FEM analysis / secondary members / 鋼橋 / 耐久性 / 設計 / 経済性 |
| Research Abstract |
To achieve long life bridges, fatigue is one of the important issues. A design guideline to ensure fatigue safety of bridges under vehicle loading was presented. In the next place, large 3D FEM analysis was conducted for 3-girder RC-slab bridge and stress in secondary members was studied. It was pointed out that modeling of the secondary members requires special attention. Provided that the RC slab is stiff enough, most of stiffening members in the girder bridge according to the present code is not justified from a viewpoint of fatigue. Although alternative to painting of steel bridges could not be proposed, it was shown that high quality painting is a rational choice toward long life. Dehumidification system for interior of the steel box girder was experimentally studied.