A study of the measuring factors and analyzing model to judge variation in groundwater circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UNO Tkao  Gifu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70021582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGII Toshio  Chubu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (90196709)
YANAGIDA Mitsunori  Nihon Koei Co., Chief Clerk, 大阪支店・技術2部, 係長
HASHIMOTO Yadashi  Osaka Soil Test Lab., Chief Res., 副所長
KAMIYA Kohji  Gifu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (50252119)
SATO Takeshi  Gifu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80135326)
香田 明彦  帝国建設コンサルタント(株), 地質調査部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGroundwater circumstance / Aquifer constant / Quantity of groundwater / Qualiry / Recharge / River / Water level / 計測要因 / 解析モデル / 降水・揚水 / 環境変化 / 帯水層構造 / 水理特性
Research Abstract
The typical factors to express groundwater circumstances are(1)groundwater level, (2)rate of discharge and (3)water quality, which are effected by the aquifer constants and its stratum, and also by recharge from neighboring river. On the other hand, a kind of impact of large scale of ground works on water circumstances is worried recently. From our case studies, next conclusions are obtained.
(1)The rate of groundwater flow is difficult to measure. For the groundwater in a hillock, ten times greater rates are observed than the rate predicted based on the synthetic research.
(2)Aquifer constants measured by pumping test are difficult to collect/rearrange/re-evaluate correctly, and very important to know the groundwater flow.
(3)The mechanism of water quality formation depends on three factors : (1)distance from river, (2)quality of original groundwater, and(3)soil constitution and transmissibility of aquifer.
(4)For the recharge from the Ibi-river. about 10% of the river discharge and 7-10% of annual rainfall are supplied. And one-third of permeability of srtatum under small river is evaluated in Gifu city.
(5)Proposed "simplified model" is useful to eliminate the rainfall effect on the natural variation in water level for judging whether ground construction work does violate the water circumstance or not.