Study on river engineering oriented to cotroll of river formation and vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroji  Kyoto University, Div.of Global Environ, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60027216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Tetsuo  Kanagawa University, Dept.of Civil Engrg.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20115885)
KITAMURA Tadanori  Kyoto University, Div.of Global Environ Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00243064)
GOTOH Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Dept.of Global Engrg.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40243068)
MURAKAMI Shogo  Kyto University, Div.of Global Environ.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70166247)
NEZU Iehisa  Kyto University, Div.of Global Environ.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30109029)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsvegetation / low frequency fluctuation / rive configuration / Horami / 河道内植生 / 高水敷上植生 / 柔軟植生 / 掃流砂 / 浮遊砂 / 堆積過程
Research Abstract
In fluvial stream with vegetation zone along side wall, low frequency fluctuation of transvers velocity brings alternate lateral bed load transport. Since the bed shear stress near vegetation zone changes rapidly in the transverse direction, net lateral bed load remain after the average of one period of fluctuation. It causes longitudinal sand ridge formation ; furdermore it accompanies a longitudinal sorting in case of graded meterials. We conducted the flume experiment to demoustrate the above phenomena, and explained it by using the model of non-equilibrium bed-load transport.
Next, based upon the such a basic model, we tried to explain the more complicated situation. During floods, the flow is forced to penetrate into vegetation zone but the high resistance discharges the flow in vegetation zone toward the main channel. In such a condition, the sediment transport process is also degenerated. We conducted the experiment of the flow and the bed load transport in the transition reach of flow with vegetation zone. And then we applied the sediment transport model, and clarified the tempral and spatial variation of the channel bed.