| Project/Area Number |
05302042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Techonology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASI Yutaka Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010572)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEBUCHI Shuichi Kyoto University, Water Resources Research Center, Professor, 水資源研究センター, 教授 (20026181)
SHIIGAI Hiroyoshi University of Tukuba, Institute of Structural Eng., Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (20016322)
KAYANE Isamu University of Tukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (10015539)
HIGUCHI Keiji Tyubu University, Faculty of Int.Relation, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50022512)
KAN Kazutoshi Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70052884)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Hydrological cycle / Water front / Urbanization / Evapotranspiration / Land use / Stomwater infiltration / Groundwater cycle / 都市の微気象 / 蒸発散 |
| Research Abstract |
During the past half century, especially since the end of second world war, rapid urbanization has been common in many parts of the world. New suburban cities grow and expand to accomodate growing demands of population concentration into large cities affecting natural water regime through different mechanisms. On one hand, water demands by growing populations make it necessary to develope new resources such as ground water extraction which create long term associated problems in land subsidence and sea water intrusion. Flood protection works make rivers artificial, and together with industrial pollution, deprive the inhabitants of recreational functions of urban rivers. On the other hand, loss of natural infiltration areas and expansion of impervious areas affect the water cycle in the urban areas resulting in increased peak discharges and reduced river low flows. Inpact of urbanization on hydrological cycle were analyzed through the data analysis and field observation. 1) Urban hydrological cycle and its improvement measures. 2) Long term analysis of humidity trend caused by urbanization process. 3) Field obsevation on thermal environment around the coastal zone of Minato-ku. The land preservation ability of forest and paddy field. Simple biosphere model including urban area and water body, and ite application to the basin of Lake Biwa. Change of grandwater levels upstream of saltwater barrier at Nagaragawa River. Grobal warming and groudwater. The water balance analyzes of the five lakes of Mt.Fuji. Inpact of urbanization on hydrological cycle and remedial measure. Simulation of basin scale runoff reduction by infiltration syatem. Estimation of vertical water and heat fluxes in the semi-confined auifers in Tokyo metropolitan area, JAPAN. Characteristics of rice field irrigation : The Japanese experience.