Comprehensive Study on Planning Controls in Historic Towns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukio  Univ., of Tokyo, Research Center for Aoionu Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (20159081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Masafumi  Ritsumaikan unir., Fac, of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40109038)
FUKUDA Seshen  Osaka City University, Fac, of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00047135)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshistorie touns / planning control / conservation / design guidelines / aesthetic zoning / デザイン・ガイドライン / 計画コントロール / 歴史的環境
Research Abstract
Japanese planning controls are based on the surburban detached houses, therefore it is not practical for the set of controls to deal with historic towns where roads are organic and houses are being built in a traditional way. Selected Imaicho, Kashihara city, Nara, as a case, we have found that slant plan e control by front passage, building coverage ratio, window ratio, and building materials restriction in fire protection zones are major obstacles for the promotion of traditional townscape.
We have proposed several ways of relaxing the regulations by substituting other rules in the historic districts such as street edge regulations. We also conduct extensive surver of non-statutory codes such as design guidelines, grant-in-aid, and local ordinances. In particular, several special zonings like aesthetic zones and scenic zones should be paid more attention as relevant tools for regulating streetscape.
We have also studied planning controls for conservation in Western countries such as UK,USA,Germany and France. And some tools such as aesthetic zoning system in the USA,and view protection in UK and USA and fuseaux regulations by the POS in France are considered to have possibility to be applied in Japan.