A STUDY ON THE EDUCATION METHOD FOR ARCHITECTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SPACE DESIGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shin-ya  Niigata Univ.Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50180641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURONO Hiroyasu  Niigata Univ.Graduate Sch.Sci.Asist., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (80221951)
HIIRO Maho  Kobe Design Univ.Environmental DesignAsist., 芸術工学部, 助手 (50222237)
SUZUKI Shigefumi  Kobe Design Univ.Environmental Design Prof., 芸術工学部, 教授 (60010667)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVIEW POINT / SPACE COGNITION / DESIGN METHOD / IMAGE / PROTOCOL ANALYSIS / VIEW POINT AXES / DERIVATION / 設計プロセス / 空間認知
Research Abstract
Hearing the design process of the students of the two universities at 4 stages of whole design process, the protocol data and the contents in the esquise of these design were gained. And the characteristics of the education method of other universities, at the design themes' structure, the setting of the design themes, the staff making at the esquise, the way of estimation to the design. From this study, we have found that imagined "view points" and the education methods have the following characteristics and the structure on the architectural and environmental design.
1.At the theme "the museum for children" , many "view points" (10 to 30 points)occurred at the first stage of design process, on the contrary at the theme "collective houses", the "view points" gathered at the end of the design process.
2.Many "view points" and the "view points" axs were recognized at the "the museum for children", and the correlation between the number of "view points" and of "view points" axs was observed. There are lot of derivatives of the "view points" axs, a number of space images are created from certain archi tectural image.
3.7 types, such as development, derivation or compound, were categorized. And the ratio of these patterns at each stages have certain characteristic which has no relation with these themes.
4.The "viewing dispersively" rather than "viewing through" makes the space image more variously. The "viewing dispersively" are referred to the activity image at some space.
5.The characteristics of the education method were confirmed as follows, preparing a lot of medium connection to the space image, activating the estimation between students, programing the research for the space activities, roling playr as the two opposite side of evaluation.