| Project/Area Number |
05302053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOMOTO Toshiharu University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80011170)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Kazuhiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80222488)
ENOSAWA Makoto University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40011077)
OTSUKA Morizou University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30010896)
YASUZAWA Yukitaka University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10191123)
YAMATO Hiroyuki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50220421)
上田 幸雄 大阪大学, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (30029037)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | FEM / Product Model / Simulation / Structural Analysis / Structural Design / CIM / CAE / CAD / 有限要素解析(FEM) / プリ・プロセッサ / 有限要素モデル / 解析モデル / メッシュ分割 / 有限要素法モデル / ポスト・プロセッサ / プロダクト・モデル |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied and developed SODAS(System Of Design and Assembling for Shipbuilding), which is the Ship Product definition System for Shipbuilding. SODAS is implemented based on the concept of a product model. We consider that a product model should be used from design stage to manufacturing stage consistently. On the other hand, because of recent development of techniques of finite element analysis and rapid progess of computer hardware, the finite element analysis has become a useful tool in the design stage of industrial products. The biggest difficulty here is to make a model of complicated configuration of industrial products, whith is the most time consuming work for engineers. In this research, we propose a model-based finite element analysis system. This model-based finite element analysis system is based on the previously implemented SODAS. In order to make a finite element model, informations of product model from SODAS are revised. Furthermore the structural functions of structural members are introduced into a product model. It is shown in this research that a utility of a product model is confirmed not only in design stage but also in finite element analysis stage. And even though large scale of structures are usually carried by dock side crane, few studies have been done on the technology in the erection stage for shipbuilding. The reason is that those technologies have been thus far supported by the highly skilled people. Now situations is radically changing with respect to human resources. We are facing the problem that we will not be relied on the skillful people. In order to overcome this problem, computer aided technology is thought as one of the most powerful methods. In this research, a computer simulation system for the erection stage is considerd by using SODAS.