A Study on Measurements, Analyzes, and Evaluation of Motion-sickness Incidence and Ride-Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Ryusuke  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30081392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tomoki  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90240027)
ARIMA Masakazu  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70264801)
KISHI Mituo  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Assis.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00145814)
NISHIOKA Michio  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60081444)
内藤 林  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20093437)
福地 信義  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (80039677)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMotion-Sickness Incidence / Ride-Quality / Whole-Body Oscillation / Physiological Response / Psychological Response / Biochemical Response / Semantic Differential Method / Hierarchical Fuzzy Integral Method / 内的要因 / ライフスタイル / 性格・行動尺度 / ストレス度 / 船酔い耐性度 / 身体的健康度 / 脳波マッピング / ナチュラルキラー細胞活性 / 脳波 / 心電図 / 精神的健康度 / 遺伝的健康度 / 船体動揺模擬装置 / 生理計測 / 心理計測 / 嘔吐
Research Abstract
Experiments for obtaining physiological, biochemical and psychological change due to whole-body exposure to low-frequency oscillations have been carried out with the cooperation of many subjects on board a ship-motion simulator and a passenger ferry. Every subject was asked to take a questionnaire survey and blood test for investigating health condition. Change of EEG,ECG,heart and breathing rate, facial expression, face surface temperature etc. were measured during the exposure to oscillations. After the analyzes of experimental results by kind cooperation of researchers from medical and psychological science fields, following conclusions were obtained.
(1) It may be possible to evaluate the incidence of motion-sickness by means of the results of physiological measurements such as EEG,ECG etc.
(2) A method for evaluating motion-sickness incidence by using the change of facial expressions.
(3) A mathematical model using the hierarchical fuzzy integral method was proposed for evaluating the motion-sickness incidence and ride-quality from the results of questionnaire survey of SD method.
(4) The health conditions such as life-style, personality/behavior pattern, stress condition, tolerance to motion-sickness and physical condition, the internal factors, are closely related to the incidence of motion-sickness.
(5) This kind of approach for solving the mechanism of motion-sickness incidence carried out in this project is necessary to solve the mechanism of motion-sickness and ride-quality.