Project/Area Number |
05302059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masafumi Mie Univ, Fac.of bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHARA Yosio Kyusyuu Univ.Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80038182)
KIMURA Haruyasu Kochi Univ.Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00145111)
OHHASHI Gyoozo Ehime Univ.Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10036296)
YAMAMOTO Teruo Meiji Univ.Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70015618)
KAWAGOSHI Nobukiyo Hirosaki Univ.Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00003434)
三輪 弌 岩手大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30107180)
加藤 治 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40038295)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | water use facilities / Experimental hydraulics / Hydraukics analysis / environmental hydraulics / water quality engineering / water sound analysis / man-made reservoir / remote sensing / 水音解析 / 水利施設の設計 / 頭首工 / 貯水池の濁水対策 / 水音の環境 / 成〓法 / 水質浄化工法 / 植生水路 |
Research Abstract |
Planning, designing and cotrol of the water-use environments are invesitagted from the hydraulical point of view. This reseaches are classifed as three groups ; firstly, studies on the hydraulics of newly developed water use facilities, secondly, field works on environment of water use systems and environmental hydraulics of water storage regions, such as reservoir, estuaries, or off-shore regions, thirdly, applications of the information technology for water use systems. Results obtained are summarized as follows. 1)The designig method of water intake facilities are proposed based on the hydrulics experiments. Simulation models and methos for the planning of the large water use system are developed. 2)Sound characteristics of the neighborhood of water facilities are investigated and design metod of noise prevention structures for the water use facilities are proposed. 3)Behavior and changeing process of turbidity in the man-made reservoir are investigated and modelling of this process are conducted. Measurements of water quality at estuaries, off-shore rigions and storage water regions are conducted. Also, flow characteristics of density currents are found out. 4)Information technology, such as remote sensing and informatin networks of water use sytems are constructed and effectiveness of this technology are discussed. Throug this study, future developments of water use systems are suggested.