Co-operative research on the physical properties, quality evaluation and circulation of agricultural products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Kentaro  Okayama Univ.Faculty of Agr.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20081531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masami  Tottori Univ.Fuculty of Agr.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60032299)
GOTOH Kiyokazu  Gifu Univ.Faculty of Agr.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60026581)
KAWAMURA Tsuneo  Kobe Univ.Faculty of Agr.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50107984)
IWAO Toshio  Shimane Univ.Faculty of Agr.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70032547)
YAMASHITA Ritsuya  Kinki Univ.Faculty of Bio.Sci.and Tech.Prof., 生物理工学部, 教授 (30026463)
笹尾 彰  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70032993)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhysical property / Quality evaluation / Circulation / Agricultural products / Rice / Fruits / Circulation material / 物性
Research Abstract
Studies on the physical properties, quality evaluation and circulation of agricultural products are the most important research subject in Japan.This co-operated research is accomplished by the fifth research group on the physical properties of agricultural products.
In studies on quality evaluation of grains, the taste values of circulating rice are investigeted for the domestic rice and foreign rice. It was clearly that the taste values of foreign rice were lower than the taste values of domestic rice.
In studies on nondestructive techniques for quality evaluation of fruits and vegitables, a study on inspecting system by machine vision for dameged fruits is acommplished by the defects evaluation algorithm utilized gray-level difference in near-infrared image.A detecting algorithm of defective peach was developed based on the differences of the gray-level between normal and defective parts, utilizing superslices algorithm and the method of discriminant analysis.
In studies on circulation of fruits and vegitables, various problems on circulation of fruits and vegitables were investigated by interview in market, and studing probles were clearly.
The results of this research will be published by the fifth report of physical properties of agricultural products.