| Project/Area Number |
05302061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医薬分子機能学
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HANANO Manabu Nihon University, College of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60012598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YATA Noboru Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hiroshima University School of Medicine, P, 医学部, 教授 (70028835)
HAYASHI Masahiro Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20012669)
TUJI Akira Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10019664)
SUGIYAMA Yuichi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80090471)
AWAZU Souji Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Professor, 教授 (60012621)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Pharmacokinetics / Physiological model / Cell membrane permeation / Drug absorption / Drug targeting / Peptide drug / 鎮痛薬 |
| Research Abstract |
Our studies on predition and control of drug disposition in body for promoting the effectiveness and safety by means of pharmacokinetics based on physiological and biochemical mechanism are summarized as follows. M.Hayashi evaluated and promoted intestinal absorption of drugs by using rat intestinal duct and Caco-2 cell. M.Hashida presented a new technology in order to clarify mechanism of drug absorption and to promote it. A.Tsuji clarified mechanism of drug transport through cell membrane and developed the regulation successfully. K.Inui analyzed precisely mechanism of tubular secretion of drug by using cultured urinal epidermal cell. S.Awazu clarified molecular mechanism of appearance of drug toxic action. J.Watanabe and N.Yata succeeded prediction of tissue distribution in macro molecular compounds and in basic drugs, respectively. T.Terasaki analyzed and clarified transport into tissue of virus based on the receptor distribution in tissues and cell killing kinetics of anticancer drugs including DNA topoisomerase I and II.T.Iga succeeded prediction neurotoxic convolution by histamine H_2 receptor antagonists. S.Higuchi developed individualized dosing by using population kinetics model. Y.Sugiyama succeeded regulation of a receptor mediated clearance of biologically active macromolecule. M.Hanano generalized the whole studies and analyzed relationship between pharmacokinetics and action for analgesics in order to develop pharmacokinetics based on physiological and biochemical mechanism invoived by drug effective and its toxicity. These significant results were presented to open seminar held on September 26th in 1994 at Yasuda hall in the university of Tokyo, Hongo Tokyo Japan.