Research on advanced application technology of large-scale internets and Open distributed processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Haruhisa  The University of Tokyo, Computer Center, Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (70017317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABARU Masaki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Information Science, Ass, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10192717)
SHIMOJO Shinji  Osaka University Computation Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00187478)
OHTA Masataka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Computer Center, Research Associate, 総合情報処理センター, 助手 (90194175)
NAKAYAMA Masaya  The University of Tokyo, Compurter Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (90217943)
KAMEYAMA Yukiyoshi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication Tohoku University, Research Assoc, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10195000)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInternet / ISDN / ATM / Teleconference / Multimedia / IP-over-ATM / WWW servers / Education / IP over ATM / Mbone / 初等中等教育環境でのネットワーク利用 / ISDN回線によるインターネット接続 / マルチメディア通信 / 教育支援 / 情報提供 / マルチキャスト / 品質保障 / ISDN交換回線網 / マルチメディア情報 / リモートコンファレンス / 超高速ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The research in this project was carried out in 3 years from 1993 through 1995. The project team consisted of about 45 researchers from many universities. The most portion of the research budget of \22,600,000 (about US$ 200,000) was spent for travel grants in holding conferences and seminars. The almost only hardware purchased by this project includes 13 ISDN-boards for workstations and PCs, and 3 ATM-boards for workstations. AS a result of this project, ISDN connection has become available for temporary or inexpensive link to the internet in many universities including those with large-scale computer centers. While this mode of use of ISDN lines was rare anywhere in the world when we made the plans in 1992, the use of ISDN is spreading in Japanese companies. Our project seems to have had impacts on this diffusion.
The main results achieved by the project are presented in a separate report. The major achievements in research/development issues and practical issues are as follows.
1. A video/audio teleconference system via M-bone internet by way of ISDN lines and wide-area internet.
2. Multimedia communication system with dynamically-changeable image-resolution and frame-rate in accordance with line-speeds and congestion
3. Research information interchange through WWW serers
4. Research on IP-over-ATM by the use of 156Mbps ATM switches and lines
5. Improved methods of wide-area internet operation and maintenance
6. How to use the internet n elementary/middle/high-school education