Performance Evoluation Models for Information and Tole communication Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA On  Univ.of Tsukuba, Socio-Economic Planning, Prof., 社会工学系, 教授 (70228401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Toshikazu  Hokkaido Univ., Economics, Ass.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (50143649)
TAKAHASHI Yukio  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70016153)
HASEGAWA Tohru  Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40025911)
MORIMURA Hidenori  Japan Women's Univ., Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50016010)
MORI Masao  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Engineeing, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80016568)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInformation Network / Performance Evaluation / Traffic Theory / Queneing Theory / Communication System / Computer Networ / ISDN / LAN / コンピュータネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, we held the second symposium on Performance Evaluation Models for Information and Telecommunications Networs from January 23 to 25 at Makuhari. 52 researchers and 36 students from universities and 19 researchers from corporations participated the symposium. There were presented 45 papers which included broad scope of applications such as information systems, telecommunications networks, and manufacturing systems, and of which models were from fundamental by queueing theory to concrete by simulation. We enjoyed lively discussion and exchanged valuable information in the symposium. Six papers presented at the first symposium held last year were selected to appear in the issue of Augast 1995 of the Performance Evaluation which is the authoritative international journal in the field of performance evaluation.
Monthly meetings were held nine times. There were presented and discussed many interesting models for such as traffic control in ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) networks, job-shop control in manufacturing process, super parallel computing by aggregation method, traffic estimation in telecommunications, perforemance evaluation by petri-nets and optimal objectives for response performance.
In one and half year of this project, our activities have been layd stress on two symposiums and 13 monthly meetings. Total 186 researchers and students participated the symposiums and twenty researchers in average participated each monthly meeting. This study have offered precious oppotunities and places for exhange of information and discussion to researchers who engage in performance evaluation researches of computer and telecommunication networks. Moreover, it would be conceived that we could emit some information about our activities to abroad. Therefore, we can conclude that this project achieved the expected aim.