Evaluation of Potential Hazards related to Seismic Swarms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiromu  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40000872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTERA Akira  Kyoto Univ., Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (70025229)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50178985)
OIKE Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Sci., Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40027248)
ISHIKAWA Yuzo  Japan Meteorol. Agency, Meteorol.Res. Inst., Chief Res. Lab., 気象研究所, 室長
MOTOYA Yoshinobu  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60000882)
植木 貞人  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40004501)
佃 為成  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (20027288)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSeismic swarm / Crustal Activity / Prediction of Volcanic Eruptions / Earthquake Prediction / Precursory swarm / Data file / Volcanic Hazards / Earthquake Hazards / 地震群 / 地殻応力 / 地震活動 / 火山性地震 / 広域応力場
Research Abstract
(1) Basic data collection of earthquake swarms associated with a large earthquake or an eruptive activity of volcanoes was conducted by the group members, and bessesary analyzes for the data file input were performed. By those efforts, we had compiled ca. 2000 swarm events on a floppy disc format, and outline of the data file were published.
(2) Earthquake swarm workshop was held in Tokyo, and individual research topics related to the swarm data file were discussed amond research members.
(3) At the occasion of the '95 International Workshop commemorating the 50th Anniversary of Mt. Showa-Shinzan Formation, held a special technical session discussing the world earthquake swarms.
(4) Discussion for the future plan of publishing outline of the data file and also public release plan of the data media in a floppy disc.
(5) Information for establishing the World Data File of Volcanic Earthquake Swarm was exchanged between our group and volcano seismologists at Alaska Volcano Observatory, Alaska University (USA) . We discussed for the future plan for world wide contribution of our data file.
(6) At several occasion, for example at Matsumae Earthquake Swarm, our group member responded prompyly for the social responce based on the assistance of our new data file. Those examples indicate the importance and effectiveness of the data file as a scientific background at future emergency manadgement and hazard evaluation.
(7) General relation between extensive earthquake swam and notable crustal deformation was noted, and it is concluded that individual phenomena should be treated from the view point of common regional crustal activity related more wide and comprehensive phenomena under curtain common regional stress field, whatever earthquakes swarms or any kinds of volcanic phenomena.