| Project/Area Number |
05302069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IRIKURA Kojiro DPRI,Kyoto Univ., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Hiroshi Dept.Science, Kyushu Univ., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30253397)
YOKOI Toshiaki Dept.Farth Sci., Akita Univ., Research Associate, 鉱山学部, 助手 (50231684)
KUDO Kazuyoshi ERI,Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (50012935)
SASATANI Tsutomu Dept.Science, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10002148)
IWATA Tomotaka DPRI,Kyoto Univ., Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (80211762)
堀家 正則 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80221571)
瀬尾 和大 東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30089825)
纐纈 一起 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (90134634)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Prediction Of Strong Ground Motion / 1995 Hygoken Nanbu Earthquake / 1993 Kushiro Oki Earthquake / Site Effects / Source Process / Numerical Simulation / 表層地質 / 高密度アレイ地震動観測 / 1993釧路沖地震 / 1994北海道東方沖地震 / 1995兵庫県南部地震 / 非線形応答 / 微動観測 / 強震動 / 地震動災害 / 不規則構造 / マイクロゾーニング / 距離減衰式 / 設計用入力地震動 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this cooperative research project are (1) to compare and evaluate usual prediction methods of strong ground motions for future large earthquakes in the points of Applied seismology and Engineering Seismology and (2) to find and establish more accurate estimation method of strong ground motions. Our study period was from 1993 to 1995. During this period, we had a variety of earthquake disasters by the 1993 Kushiro-Oki, Hokkaido-Nansei-Oki, the 1994 Hokkaido-Toho-Oki, Sanriku-Haruka-Oki, and the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquakes. Members of this research group carried the cooperative strong motion observations and/or analyzes. Especially, our group members tried to investigate the cause of the Great Hanshin-Awaji earthquake disaster by empirical, semi-empirical, and theoretical approaches and elucidated quantitatively. On Jan., 1996, the symposium on prediction of strong ground motions was held with not only our group members but foreign researchers. Moreover, we made a report on Cooperative Research for Strong Ground Motion Prediction.