Integration and Comprehention of Databases Related to Disaster Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto Univ.Disaster Privension Research Institute Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Akinori  Kyusyu Univ.Civil Engineering, Associate Frofessor, 工学部, 助教授 (30117288)
TANAKA Shigeyoshi  Hirosaki Univ.Faculty of Humanities, Associate Frofessor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50155131)
SATO Kuniaki  Saitama Univ.Civil Engineering, Associate Frofessor, 工学部, 助教授 (10008881)
MATSUBAYASHI Uichiro  Nagoya Univ.Civil Engineering, Associate Frofessor, 工学部, 助教授 (08012693)
KAWATA Yosiaki  Kyoto Univ.Disaster Privension Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
加賀屋 誠一  北海道大学, 環境科学, 助教授 (70091436)
松林 宇一郎  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80126903)
野村 希晶  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (80125632)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdatabase / SAIGAI / natural disaster science / relational database / image database / numerical database / 人文社会 / データベース / 地震災害 / 地盤災害 / 農村災害
Research Abstract
This the out growth of done by a research group to prepare a database for natural disaster science. We have developed the document database, SAIGAI,from 1982 which includes document data related to natural disaster such as, research papers, investigative reports, lists of observed data and photographs taken at disaster struck areas, lists of published hazard maps and index map of air photos, articles on natural disaster in newspapers, goverment and municipal publications of statistical data. SAIGAI provides you an online service through the inter-university information distributing system (N1-system). FAIRS,a software being used to search the database, offers you an interactive capability. This database which has right the now 45,000 entries is regularly updated to provide access to the most recently published information about natural disaster. Information-processing Committee in JSNDS(Japan Society for Natural Disaster Science)has recommended to the Ministry of Education to developed a document database with 100,000 entries in 5 years by expanding the database SAIGAI.
In the process for maintaining SAIGAI,discussions about what databases should be developed have continued in our Institute. We have organized a working group in JSNDS to get a deeper understanding for systematizing databases related to natural disaster science.Through discussions for two years we have concluded that the developing database should be a relational database interconnecting document database, image database and numerical database.recommended shows a sample of database structure. First part stores common data for every disaster and the other part is related to data for each research field of natural disaster science. Common databases consist of document database of digitized fundamental land information, numerical database related to meteorology, image database including hazard maps, air photographs and satellite data, and database related to environment.