A Comprehensive Re-examination of the Geiyo Earthquake Disaster, 1906
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takahiro  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90087974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIRURA Fusanori  Yamaguchi Uiversity, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60109072)
NAKATA Takashi  Hiroshima Uiversity, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60089779)
HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto Uiversity, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (20164949)
NOJIMA Nobuoto  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20222200)
ASANO Teruo  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10089790)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGeiyo Earthquake / Earthquake Disaster / Damage Records / Sea-bed Fault / Fault Rupture Model / Ground Motion Characteristics / Liquefaction / Building Damage Assessment / 歴史地震 / 地震防災 / 地盤の液状化
Research Abstract
In this study, damage to Hiroshima-Kure-Matsuyama region due to the Geiyo earthquake of June 2, 1906 was re-examined from multi-viewpoints of various research fields in a comprehensive manner, aiming at promotion of regional disaster prevention through the inter-disciplinary collaboration.
Firstly, in order to collect materials on the Geiyo earthquake disaster, literature survey and questionnaire investigation were conducted. Some of collected items, including newspaper articles, reconnaissance reports, archives of various organizations, etc. have been compiled as appendices of the final report for further study.
Sonar investigation was carried out around the epicentral region in Aki-nada sea area to identify sea-bed fault causing the Geiyo earthquake. No sea-bed fault could be found, which proved that tsunami was not induced by the earthquake. Fault-rupture simulation using FEM method and synthesis of small fault-rupture process was also performed. Seismic intensity at Hiroshima-Kure re … More gion was estimated as V to VI on the JMA scale.
Much effort was devoted to the investigation of ground condition of the disaster-stricken area. Predominant period of ground in Hiroshima and Kure was determined by conducting both measure of microtremors and theoretical analysis employing multi-reflection theory. Liquefaction possibility in Matsuyama was analyzed and it was concluded that no liquefaction occurred, which coincided with the fact that no evidence of liquefaction was found. Furthermore, "vibro-corer" was invented for future use as an easy-to-operate device to sample soil piece of alluvium layr.
Fundamental studies on earthquake damage prediction were carried out in terms of seismic hazard analysis and damage assessment of buildings. In order to identify most-concerned seismic region, seismic hazard of Hiroshima city was analyzed, which showed the seismic activity in Aki-and Iyo-nada area had substantial contribution to the seismic hazard in Hiroshima. Dynamic response analysis of wooden structures and damage rate estimation of reinforced concrete structure were performed with emphasis on the effect of soil amplification. Less