THE CO-OPERATIVE RESEARCH OF PARTICLE ACCELERATORS USING PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasushi  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING,PPROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00005315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Atsushi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,PLASMA RESEARCH CENTER,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物理工学, 助教授 (00023325)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF ELECRONIC ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00108474)
KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF LASER ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, レーザー, 助教授 (40093405)
OGATA Atushi  NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 教授 (60023727)
SUGIHARA Ryo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80023711)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPARTICLE ACCELERATORS USING PLASMA / LARGE AMPLITUE ELECTRON PLASMA WAVE / PLASMA LENS / LASER ACCELERATION / CURRENT DRIVING OF PLASMA / PARTICLE TRAPPING / PHYSICS OF FEMOTOSECOND / PLASMA WAVE-PARTICLE INTERACTION / フェムト秒の物理 / フェトム秒の物理 / 電子プラズマ波 / レーザー航跡場 / VpxB加速器 / 電流駆動 / 磁気圏プラズマ / 天体プラズマ
Research Abstract
This project has been continued for last three years, and this fiscal year is the time for summarizing the project. The research subjects included in this project were carried out around the following key subjects : 1. The interaction of large amplitude electron plasma wave with particles 2. The controlling of distribution of electron function 3. New trend of particle accelerator and plasma lens using plasmas, and 4. Current drive and additional heating in plasma. This project provide an opportunity for obtaining detailed understanding on the basic phenomena related to the above-mentioned fields, and for consolidating a base to carve out new fields in plasma physics.
In order to realize the goal of this project, meetings and discussions were held mainly concerning about : (1) the excitation of large amplitude wave with high efficiency and its measuring methods and the particle trapping of wave (Amagishi, Mase, Hatakeyama, Komori and Hatori, et al) ; (2) the acceleration of ultrahigh ene … More rgy particles and beam focusing (Ogata, Yoshida, Shibata and Nakajima, et al) ; (3) accelerators using microwave (Nishida, Yatsuzuka, Sugihara and Yugami, et al) ; (4) large scale laser accelerators (Mima, Kitagawa, Sakai and Takeuchi, et al) ; and (5) the current drive in plasma (Terumichi and Yasaka, et al).
Considering the establishment of the Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute in Kansai, we organized a Joint Conference with JAREI in the latter of this fiscal year. The establishment of this institute is one of the great advancements of our research project because the main tasks in this institute are the development and applications of laser accelerators. After this conference, our own conference was held, and both of them were finished with great accomplishment. This project was finished in this fiscal year, but the members of this project have promised to continue changing information frequently and keeping contacting closely in order to make further progress on present research Less