Study on the behavior and transport of high energy particles in the matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (70026029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yukio  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Research Stuff, 原子炉工学部, 副主任研究員
SHIN Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (70109023)
IMAMURA Mineo  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute for Nuclear Study, Associate Professor, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (10011701)
SHIBATA Tokushi  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute for Nuclear Study, Professor, 原子核研究所, 教授 (80028224)
BABA Mamoru  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20005466)
田中 俊一  原研 原子炉工学部, 遮蔽研究室長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAccelerator / Quasi-Monoenergetic Neutron / Neutron Activation Cross Section / Neutron Shielding / Neutron Detector / Response Function / Thick Target Yield / Secondary Particle Production Reaction / 高エネルギー加速器 / p-Li準単色中性子 / 中性子核反応 / 放射化断面積 / 物質透過 / 荷電粒子生成断面積 / 検出器応答関数 / サイクロトロン / 単色中性子 / 白色中性子 / 遮蔽 / 中性子生成
Research Abstract
This systematic study has been performed on secondary particle production and its transport through matter by high energy charged particles of 20 MeV to several hundreds MeV/nucleon. The particle spectrometry and cross section measurements have been done by using five hadron accelerators, three AVF cyclotrons at Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo (INS), Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Tohoku University (CYRIC), Takasaki Research Establishment, Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute (TIARA), the separate sector cyclotron at Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), and the heavy ion synchrotron at National Institute of Radiological Sciences (HIMAC).
The study has mainly done using the TIARA cycloton and the research activities are classified into the following five contents.
(1) Development and characterization of p-Li quasi-monoenergetic neutron fields in the energy range of 20 to 210 MeV,
(2) Calibration of the sensitivities and responses of various neutron detectors,
(3) Measurements of neutron activation cross sections and neutron-induced charged particle emission cross sections,
(4) Experiments of neutron penetration in and through iron, concrete and polyethylene, and neutron leakage through maze,
(5) Measurements of thick target yields of neutrons produced by charged particles of several tens MeV/nucleon and several hundreds MeV/nucleon.