| Project/Area Number |
05302075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Kiichiro Osaka Univ., Dept.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Shunsuke Science Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Busi. Adminis., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80147503)
SAITO Takeshi Senshu Univ., School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10178486)
OCHIFUJI Kiyoshi Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Environ.and Sanitary Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001152)
TOYODA Jyunichi Tohoku Univ., Dept.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70054319)
ITO Koichi Osaka Pref.Univ., Dept.of Energy Systems Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029293)
浅野 浩志 東京大学, 工学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Energy system / Cogeneration / Dispersed energy / Input-out put analysis / Wheeling / Urban energy system / Energy models / Power system / 排熱利用 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effectiveness and the implications of the technologies and the policies that would contribute to the diffusion of dispersed energy systems such as cogeneration systems and photovoltaic generation systems. Some of the findings are briefly described in the following. 1) Energy/resource analysis (Saito) : A new concept of energy/resource analysis was introduced and energy/resource requirements for residence, office buildings, etc. were evaluated for a model city with 3 million population. 2) The effects of deregulation (Ito and Tezuka) : A number of planning models for determining the capacity and operational strategy of cogeneration systems with gas-turbine/fuel cells/incineration plant have been developed based on optimization techniques. The effects of deregulation were examined in detail by using these models. 3) Energy planning in urban areas (Tsuji, Mori, Ochifuji and Okamoto) : Various kinds of planning models of both simulation type and mathematical programming type were developed. Energy utilization and environmental impacts were evaluated by using these models. The utilization of exhausted heat from industries was also investigated. 4) Participation in the electricity market (Asano) : The effects of wheeling on the energy utilization of cogeneration plant, the effect of introducing a large amount of photovoltaic generation systems on load frequency control, etc., were investigated by proposing some methodologies for each of the above problems. 5) Open electric energy network (Toyoda) : The new concept of Open Electric Energy Network (OEEN) which makes it possible to transport electric energies of different quality in such a way that each kind of electric energies can be distinguished each other, were developed. The concrete functions, necessary equipments as well as control strategies for this network were proposed.