Establishment of development scenario for early realization of a fusion reactor based on presently-established scientific knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobuyuki  University of Tokyo.The Graduate School of Engineering.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60023719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Kunihiko  Toshiba Corporation Research & Development Center, Researcher, 研究主務
HATAYAMA Akiyoshi  Keio University.Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10245607)
TANAKA Satoru  University of Tokyo.The Graduate School of Engineering.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114547)
YOSHIDA Zensho  University of Tokyo.The Graduate School of Engineering.Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80182765)
OGAWA Yuichi  University of Tokyo.The Graduate School of Engineering.Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90144170)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTokamak / Plasma / Nuclear Fusion / Pulse Operation / IDLT Reactor / Dwell Time / Center Solenoid Coil / トロマク / IDLT炉 / 中心ソレノイドコクル / トカマフ / 誘導電流駆動
Research Abstract
In previous design of a fusion reactor, an economically attractive commercial reactor has been adopted, and R& D issues for realizing a fusion reactor economically competitive with existing other energy resources such as fission reactor and fossil fuel have been nominated. Therefore, many kinds of R & D are now promoted in the fields of plasma physics and fusion technology. While, the research and development for these issues takes long time and are very expensive. Sometimes, it is said that these R & D issues should be also incorporated into DEMO reactor, although the main purpose of DEMO is to establish the engineering feasibility of fusion reactor.
While, the urgent realization of a fusion reactor is also expected from the viewpoint of environmental problems, since a fusion energy has a high quality compared with other energy resources (fossil, solar and so on). Here based on presently-available and highly-reliable scientific knowledges, we have proposed a new strategy for early realization of fusion reactor, and designed an inductively-operated pulsed tokamak fusion reactor (called IDLT reactor). The IDLT-DEMO reactor has a major radius of 10 m, a fusion power of 800 MW and an operation period of 4 hours, and austenite materials such as 316 SS could be available. This would result in the early realization of the fusion reactor as an electric power plant, although IDLT reactors are relatively large compared with other attractive reactors.