Basin Environment Analysis Using Multi-Dimensional High-Resolution Information Simultaneously Obtained by Aircraft, Satellite and Ground-Based Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE (1994-1995)
The University of Tokyo (1993)
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Kunihiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60011938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40227088)
KONDOH Akihiko  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Associate Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教授 (30201495)
TAKARA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Res. Inst., Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144327)
SHIBANO Hirofumi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00143412)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRemote Sensing / Water and Energy Cycle / Vegetation Index / Land Cover Classification / Runoff Model / Digital Elevation Model (DEM) / Yata River Aircraft Experiment / University Forest in Aichi, The University of Tokyo / 森林水文 / 分布型流出モデル / 水.熱フラックス / 流域地形 / 河道網解析 / 空間分解能 / 汎地球測位システム / 地理情報システム / 欧州リモートセンシング衛星 / 地球資源衛星 / 合成開口レーダー / 数値地形情報 / 森林情報
Research Abstract
1) Estimation of sensible heat flux in a basin in the University Forest in Aichi : Shibano investigated the regression relationship between the thermal band data of airborne MSS and surface temperature in bareland, forest and water areas, He also discussed basin-scale estimation of sensible heat flux, obtaining diurnal change in surface temperature based on analysis of the relationship between surface surface temperature and elevation/orientation.
2) Use of aircraft and satellite remote sensing (RS) images of various spatial resolutions : Takara compared the classification accuracy of four RS images of different spatial resolutions acquired by the airborne MSS, SPOT-HRV, JERS-OPS, Landsat-TM.The effect of spatial resolution on classification accuracy was examined by using images obtained by a degradation algorithm, Takara and Shibano investigated the difference of forest units selected as areas of different characteristics, in terms of the shape of R-IR plots and the values of various v … More egetation indeces.
3) Modeling of water and heat cycle using RS data and ground-based observations : Kondoh applied thermal infrared data to a model describing water and energy flow in basins. He found the the correspondence between the three-dimensional structure of urban areas and the distribution of surface and air temperatures. Proposing a method of estimating the evaporation ratio based on the vegetation index obtained by satellite images, he used an existing global dataset and mapped continental-scale evaporation distribution.
4) Runoff analysis model based on a digital elevetion model (DEM) : Uding 20-m DEM for the University Forest, Tachikawa introduced triangular iregular network (TIN) for precise description of river basins, He reproduced rainfall-runoff in the Shirasaka sub-basin by coupling the runoff model with the water flow routing method on hillslopes and in channel networks.
5) Summarizing these results, Nishio published the final report of this co-operative research in book form and distributed it to related investigators in Japan. Less