Cooperative Research on Gaseous Air Contaminants Removal by using of Discharge Plasma Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Tetsuji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90107532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yasuyuki  Institute of Industrial Safety, Department of Electrics and Physics, Director, 産業安全研究所, 部長
OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00101197)
OHKUBO Toshikazu  Oita University, Faculty of Engineerin, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00094061)
OKAZAKI Ken  Tokyo Inst.of Techonol., Coal Recycling Center, Professor, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 教授 (20124729)
MIZUNO Akira  Toyohashi Inst.of Techonol., Ecology, Professor, エコロジー工学系, 教授 (20144199)
田森 行男  工業技術院, 資源環境技術総合研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlasama Processing / VOCs Decomposition / NOx Reduction / Oxidation / Byproducts / 放電プラズマ / 大気汚染ガス / ガス状有機物分解 / 高速電子
Research Abstract
The main aim of this project is that fundamental research and development of practical technology of cleaning gaseous air contaminants by using Non-Thermal Plasma Processing. Contaminants studied are various volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and NOx in flue gas exhausted from fuel combustion. Typical VOCs are chlorofluoro-carbon (CFC-113 : controlled against ozone layr depletion), halogenated organic compounds (trichloroethylene, tetrachloromethane : cause of cansor or others) and normal organic materials such as alcohol, acetone. Non-Thermal Plasma is generated by various methods. They are high frequency surface discharge using an alumina ceramic reactor with stripe electrode formed on inner wall or a quartz tube with a spiral wire electrode contacted on the inner wall, barrier discharge, or ultra short pulse discharge where barrier is not essential. Combining effects of those discharge or mutual comparison were also tested now. In any case, very high decomposition rate more than 95% is available, if enough dischage energy is supplied. Final products of VOCs decomposition are found to carbondioxide and water. Various byproducts generated by the plasma were identified by using FID-GC,GC-MS and FTIR.It is found that NOx decomposition by the plasma is strongly dependent on the residual oxygen concentration. The addition of anmonia or others is necessary to enhance NOx removal. Combined method of catalysis, additioning and plasma processing was very effective in reducing NOx.