Reactive and Unusual Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05303003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANDO Wataru  Univ.of Tsukuba, Dept.of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (30008429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHI Tsutomu  Univ.of Tohoku, Dept.of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20004442)
TOMIOKA Hideo  Univ.of Mie, Dept.of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024599)
SUZUKI Hitomi  Univ.of Kyoto, Dept.of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025342)
ODA Masaji  Univ.of Osaka, Dept.of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60004438)
FURUKAWA Naomichi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Dept.of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (80015966)
石川 満夫  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (20025985)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssilylene / fullerene / reactive intermediate / unusual reactions / strained compounds / perooxysulfinate / long triplet carbene / フラーレン / 歪化合物 / 反応性ケイ素種 / 活性分子 / 異常原子価 / 高歪み化合物 / 活性種 / 反芳香族性 / π-共役 / 歪み化合物 / 活性中間体 / ヘテロ原子 / 機能性有機材料 / 反応制御
Research Abstract
Ando has synthesized 9,10-dimethyl-9,10-disilanthracene dimer by treatment of the corresponding dihydrodisilaanthracene with lithium. The dianion is regarded as synthetic equivalent for disilaaromatics with respect to its reactivity toward diphenylacetylene. Tomioka obtained extremely long lived triplet carbene. Oku has reported the ring-expansion reaction via ethereal bicyclooxonium ylides of carbenes.a stable triple carbene. Kira found unique reactions of tetrakis (trialkylsily) disilene and digermenes. Sugimori shows the cyclopentadienyliodo (dimethyldithiocarbamato) cobalt reacts with diazomethane to give a novel complex having a five membered dithiolene ring and four membered cobaltathiethane ring. Sekiguchi reported unique properties of the polyorganosilyllithium. Iyoda reported the unusual reactivities of fullereols and fullerene dimers containing perfluoroalkyl groups. Oda reported the regioselective lithiations carbanion formation of arylmethanes directing towards new synthetic building blocks. Tokitoh have synthesized extremely hindered disilenes bearing a new steric protection group and found the both cis and trans were kinetically very stable but thermally labile to give the corresponding silylene under very mild conditions. Sawaki found the new structure and reactivity of XOO active oxygen species.