A New Development of Physical Property Prediction based on the Information of Molecular Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts (1995)
Kyoto University (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Koichiro  Kurashiki Univ.Sci and the Arts, Professor, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (80025890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRAI Yoshio  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80176528)
FUJIHARA Ichiro  Osaka Sangyo University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30148449)
MIYANO Yoshinori  Kurashiki Univ.Sci and the Arts, Professor, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (80109743)
UEMATSU Masahiko  Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90051721)
KITAURA Kaquo  Osaka Prefectural University, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30132723)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhysical Property Prediction / Molecular Simulation / Intermolecular Interaction / 拡散係数
Research Abstract
This cooperative research is a fundamental study for the re-construction of the physical property prediction (PPP) method for the materials based on the information from the molecular level. The aim of the present study has always been the examination of recent advance in PPP,recommendation of the presently available best method, and the application of molecular simulations to the calculation of model fluids. Although some solutions to such assignmentshave been achieved in several topics (e.g., diffusion coefficient, PVT relation, etc.) it is recognized that much should have to be done continuously in future to establish the PPP methods for various properties and for now high-functionality materials.