| Project/Area Number |
05303007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生物・生体工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Masaru Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023063)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Kenji Jukei University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (10056814)
HASHIMOTO Atsushi Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources Instructor, 生物資源学部, 助手 (40242937)
IGARASHI Hideo The Tokyo Metropolitan Res.Lab.of Public Health, Department of Microbiology, Div, 細菌第二科, 科長
YOSHIMURA Noboru Akita University, Mining College Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (60006674)
KOKUGAN Takao Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate P, 工学部, 助教授 (00015108)
西村 誠 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10021627)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Far-Infrared Ray / Ceramics / Heating・Drying / Pasteurization / Growth Inhibition / Living Body / Sleep / Blood Flow |
| Research Abstract |
Many papers indicate that some phenomena are caused by the far-infrared irradiation. And only a few papers discuss the phenomena scientifically in the region of higher temperature. On the other hand, there are no paper which discuss it scientifically in the region of room temerature. The far-infrared properties on some single oxide-crystals were measured in the wavelength range of 5 mum to 25 mum. There were little discrepancy between simple oxida crystals and oxide-ceramics. For the drying process of horizontal wetted particle layr by infrared irradiation, the heat and mass transfer was theoretically analyzed with the consideration of internal heating.it became clear that the effect of internal heating is greatly concerned in the drying process. Based on heating experiments of model foods by some kinds of heaters under the same heat flux conditions, it became clear that the ceramics heaters with high emissivity in the region of far-infrared wavelength was most efficient for coloring the
… More
food surface. Based on comparing the effect of far-infrared(FIR)irradiation on bacteria injury with that of thermal conductive heating, it was suggested that the bacteria irradiated by FIR was injured by thermal stress. The growth of the test bacteria(Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus)was inhibited by 10 ceramics powders.The Mgo and Cao powder slurries had the bactericidal action on the bacteria. The ZnO powder slurry had the bacteriostatic action the bacteria. Exposure to far infra-red radiation brought about no significant alteration in spontaneous neuronal activity of rat hypothalamic slice in vitro. It appears unlikely that the reported sleep-modulatory effect of far infra-red radiation is closely linked with its direct action on the brain. Based on the measurement of thermoregulatory function in six young male adults, who wore six kinds of shirts made of different materials including ceramics-compound acrylic fiber(CER), it was found that skin blood flow in wearing CER shirts was significantly higher than that in wearing the other kinds of shirts. As a result of infrared irradiation on the body, the elevation of temperature and peripheral circulation pressure were observed by the thermography and ^<133A>Xe clearance method. Less