DEVELOPMENT OF METAL COMPLEXES WITH PHYSIOLOGICAL RESPONSE FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Shigenobu  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60011186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yuki  IBARAGI UNIVERSITY,CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50007564)
NAGANO Tetsuo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (20111552)
SAKURAI Hiromu  KYOTO PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY AND BIOINORGANIC CHEMISTRY,, 薬学部, 教授 (30065916)
OTSUKA Masami  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,CHEMICAL RESEARCH,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 化学研究所, 助教授 (40126008)
OKURA Ichiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,BIOENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 生命理工学部, 教授 (90089821)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBioactivity / Antifungal Activity / Hybrid Compound / Molecular Recognition / Intercalation / DNA / Active Oxygen / Photodynamic Therapy / 配糖錯体 / 血糖値の制御 / シッフ塩基 / 有機無機複合体 / 生物機能
Research Abstract
Development of metal complexes with physiological response function is highly desirable in various fields. We have carried out the following investigations during this two years. Nickel(II)complex containing N-glycosides derived from D-glucosamine and ethylenediamine showed effective antifungal activity against pathogenic yeast, Candida Albicans. (YANO and KATO)Hydrogen bonding and metal coordination interactions can be used to force aromatic spacers to stack. (AOYAMA)The cell damage by the irradiation of laser light to zinc phthalocyanine incorporated cells were revealed to be caused by singlet oxygen. (OKURA)Artificial ligands were synthesized and it became becapossible to inhibit the activation or the DNA binding of NF-kB and HIV-EP1, kB site binding proteins. (OTSUKA)Self-assembled and higher ordered metal complexes in aqeous solution and in crystal were constructed by intermolecular stacing interactions. (ODANI) Insulin-like effect in terms of blood glucose normalization was inves … More tigated to find anti-diabetic drugs for insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus by vanadium-or selenium-containing complexes. (SAKURAI)Direct electron-transfer reactions of metalloproteins at functional electrodes and their applications have been discussed. (TANIGUCHI)The measurement of DNA-fiber ESR has revealed the binding structure of Cu(II)complexes of amino acids and peptides. (CHIKIRA)High levels of "catalytic stereocontrol based on molecular recognition" have been achieved in the Eu(III)-catalyzed aldol reactions. (NAKAI)Fe(III)TRAA(TPAA : tris(N-(2-pyridylmethy1)-2-aminoethy1)amine)showed high SOD activity not only in vitro but also in vivo. (NAGANO)The administration of Fe(III)-nta solution to rats produces renal cell carcinoma and induces severe tissue damage. (NISHIDA)Monoclonal antiboies to(1R,2R)-cyclohexanediamine platinum(II)-DNA adduct were obtained and characterized by ELISA method. (HIROSE). New cationic Schiff Base complexes were synthesized and the binding constants and modes with calf thymus DNA were investigated. (FUJII)The structures of zinc and mercury complexes including Cys-Pro-Leu-Cys as ligand were studied. (YAMAMURA) Less