Order and disorder in Polymer Systems : Structure and Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05303009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Akio  Osaka Univ., Dept.Macromolecular Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00028151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Norio  Kyushu Univ., Dept.Applied Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90027053)
OSAKI Kunihiro  Kyoto Univ., Inst.for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (00027046)
NODA Ichiro  Nagoya Univ., Dept.Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023055)
NOSE Takuhei  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Dept.Polymer Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016405)
HAYAKAWA Reinosuke  Univ of Tokyo, Dept.Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00011106)
升田 利史郎  京都大学, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (10026007)
小高 忠男  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (20027022)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolymer / Conformation / Dynamics / Phase separation / Gel / Interface / Block copolymer / Branched polymer / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
1.Dkynamic and static properties of linear polymers in the solution and bulk states.
(1)Dynamic properties Dynamics of flexible polymers in concentrated systems was studied by dielectric dispersion method, which revealed some problems in the reptation model theories. For polymeric materials, mechanical responses to large deformation and local molecular motion near the glass temperature were investigated by the following methods : (a)the use of bimodal-distribution polymer samples, (b)the measurement of differential dynamic mudulus, (c)the study of the uniaxial and biaxial extension deformations, and(d)the simultaneous measurements of dynamic viscoelasticity and birefringence. The polymer motion near the glass temperature classified into two types, each of which was molecularly interpreted.
(2)Static properties Thermodynamic and spatial properties of stiff-chain polymer systems were explained by molecular theories different from theories of flexible polymers. Anisotropic interaction between polymer chains in polymer blend systems was studied by infrared dichroism, and it was shown to be important for the miscibility of the blends. The screening of the intramolecular excluded volume effect was studied by computer simulation.
2.Polymeric systems with current interests
On the basis of the above results for homogeneous systems of linear polymers, the research was extended to the following systems with current interests : (a)branched polymers [star-shaped and tree-like polymers, poly(macromonomer)s], (b)chemically and physically cross-linked polymer gels, (c)macro-and micro-phase-separated polymer systems, and(d)polymers in interface. New computer simulation techniques were applied to the systems(a)and (c), new theories were developed for the systems(a)-(d), and new experimental techniques(e.g., neutron scattering and refractivity measurements)were used to study the systems(b)and(d).