Synthetic Studies for Ample Supply of Biologically Active Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05303011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNgasaki University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Hiroshi  Ngasaki University, Department of Pharmacuetical Sciences, Profesor, 薬学部, 教授 (00025686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Tadashi  Nagasaki University, department of Pharmacuetical Sciences, Profesor, 薬学部, 教授 (60088870)
TOMIOKA Kiyoshi  Osaka University Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50114575)
FUJII Nobutaka  Kyoto University Department of Pharmacutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60109014)
SHIBASAKI Masakatsu  University of Tokyo, Department of Pharmacutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30112767)
HASHIMOTO Syunichi  Hokkaido University, Department of Pharmacutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80107391)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiologically active natural products / Asymmetric Synthesis / Organometalic Chenistry / Modification of amino acid / Development of chiral synthon / Ample supply of useful enzymes / 生理活性微量天然物合成 / アミノ酸修飾 / 生物活性天然物 / 海洋性天然物 / 甘味成分 / アレニルスルホニウム / Tautomycin,A / Protein Phosphayase Inhibitor
Research Abstract
Reacenty, many biologically active natural products, which are available to the precise investigation of the biological transmission mechanism in molecular level, have been isolated and characterized. However, it is quite dificult to obtain such kind of compounds from natural sources. For example, it is well-known that some spider toxins inhibit the exitement neuro-transmimmision in brain and are suitable tool to investigate such transmission mechanism. Since the gain of these toxins in pure forms from natural sources is impossible, their ample supplies have been required by their syntheses. Irie and his co-workers (Nagasaki University and Hokkaido University) have accomplished a new method to synthesize these toxins using the azide group in the place of amino group for the construction of the polyamine side chains in toxins. This method makes the supply of the considerably large amount of toxins possible. Tkahashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology) has developed a new method which is available to synthesize some biologically active poly-succaride chains. Fujii (Kyoto University) has synthesized some poly-peptides having an possibility to develop of new drug against AIDS.Uemura (Shizuoka Unversity) investigated the toxic substances produced by a marine shell and elucidated the structure of genuin toxin possessing the possibility to design new drug. And all the members of this project have carried out high-lebel of research works evluated all the world and published large number of the reports on international scientific journals.