Development of Energy Upgrading System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05303014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kunio  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Haruhiko  Yokohama Nat.Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40017950)
HIRAI Toshio  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Metals, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005865)
SANO Taeko  Tokai Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60013728)
OKAZAKI Ken  Tokyo Inst.of Technical., Res.Centerfor, Carbon Recycling, Professor, 炭素研究所, 教授 (20124729)
HIJIKATA Kunio  Tokyo Inst.of Technical., Fac.ofEng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016582)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsExergy / Hydrogen production / Thermochemical decomposition / Membrane for H_2 separation / CO_2-free combustion / CO_2クリーン燃焼 / 熱化学分解水素製造法 / UT-3サイクル / 耐熱ジルコニア分離膜 / 金属セラミックス被膜 / 回転式燃焼改質器 / 高度非平衡プラズマ / メタン・メタノール直接変換
Research Abstract
The analysis of today's energy flow clearly showed that the conversion process of thermal energy by the combustion of carbonaceous fuels to mechanical or electric energy causes a serious loss from the viewpoint of a new concept "exergy". But, it is also shown that the replacement of a fuel from carbonaceous fuels to hydrogen in combustion processes can considerably reduce this exergy loss. Besides, the combustion of hydrogen has no emission of SO_2 and even CO_2, because hydrogen is a C-free fuel.
From such views, the process of hydrogen production using wasted low-level thermal energy and the combustion of hydrogen have been studied. At the same time, the development of materials suitable for reactors of hydrogen production and the membrane for hydrogen separation at high temperatures has been carried out.
Realization of a new energy system based on hydrogen demands a wide range of studies such as combustion, heat transfer, catalyst, material and reaction process. A-Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas was applied based on the results obtained by this group study.