Project/Area Number |
05303017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUDA Tetsuya Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kazuo Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60143393)
KOGA Kenichi Saga Univ., Fac.of Science & Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00108656)
NOIKE T Thohoku Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005398)
IRIE M Kyushu Univ., Inst.of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (30001986)
KAWABATA N Kyoto Inst.of Technology, Fac.of Eng.& Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (70025998)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Intelligent Gel / Phosphorus Removal / LPRO / Membrane Filtration / Anaerobic Digestion / Pyridinium-type Polymer / Hydroxyapatite crystals / 水質 / 水環境 / 環境 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Dissolved Oxygen Concentration Control with Hybridized pH Responsive Gel. Intelligent Gels synthesized by N-Isopropylacrylamide or N-n-Propylacrylamide with Acrylic Acid, Methacrylic Acid or 4-Vinylpyridine were examined on swelling characteristics with respect to pH and temperature. (2) Removal of Bacteria from Water Using a Thin Film of Functional Polymer. Non-woven cloth and cellulose nitrate membrane coated with a small amount of pyridinium-type polymer were found to be excellent filter materials for effective removel of bacteria and virus from water by simple filtration and conventional ultrafiltration, respectively. (3) Studies on Stimuli-Responsive Polymer Gels. Stimuli-responsive gels, which show reversible shape changes by photo-irradiation or by addition of alkali metal ions, were synthesized. The response time was found to decrease in proportion to the square of the gel size. (4) Effect of CO_2 Concentration on Anaerobic Digestion. The methane gas production increased at a rate of approximately 20% in comparison with that of the chemostat-type reactor by controlling CO_2 concentration from 10 to 80%V/V-%. (5) Phosphorus Removal by Granular Calcium Seed Materiais. Granular calcium materials for phosphorus removal are examined as calcium phosphate nucleation. ALC (Autoclaved Lightweight concrete) and another calcium compound can be good materials for growth of hydroxyapatite crystals.