Community structures of the fossil benthic associations : Their stability and reformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHINZEI Kiyotaka  Dept.Sci., Kyoto U.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Hiroshi  Fac.Educ., Mie Univ.Assist.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60126993)
MAJIMA Ryuichi  Fac.Educ., YokohamaNatl.U.Assist., 教育学部, 助手 (30202310)
NODA Hiroshi  Dept.Earth Sci., U.of Tsukuba Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (00004341)
KOBAYASHI Iwao  Fac.Sci., Niigata Un., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018266)
KONDO Yasuo  Fac.Sci., Kochi Univ., Assist., 理学部, 助手 (90192583)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCenozoic Era / Benthic community / Japanese Islands / Community structure / Fossils / 貝化石群集 / 底生群集構造
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to summarize historical change of the benthic asociations in Japan during the Cenozoic, and to discuss about the characteristics of their stability and reformation.For this purpose, we have described the compositions and modes of occurrences of the fossil benthic associations.For some important taxa, functional morphology and ecological role in the community have also been studied and discussed to reconstruct community structures.
About two hundreds communities were described and the catalog exceed 350 pages. However, there remain some important fossil localities in the Japanese Cenozoic where the associations have not been included in our catalog.For this and other reasons, we did not reach the final result.Some of the progres have been obtained particularly on the faunal change in the Neogene warm water assosiations of the Pacific coast.An event of invasion of the warm water fauna was newly recognized in the latest Miocene.The event gave a great influence in the establishment of the present-day subtropical fauna in the Southwest Japan.There are fair amount of taxa that appeared in the Japanese Islands during this event and flourished till now.