| Project/Area Number |
05304004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANABE Hiroya Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60025286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGUSHI Takayuki Inst.Low Temperature Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (10203746)
KOHYAMA Takashi Graduate Sch.Env.Earth Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60178233)
ONO Yuichi Kyushu University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (60037166)
INOUE Tamiji Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90109041)
WADA Eitaro Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
武内 和彦 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (90112474)
堀 寛 名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (60116663)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Biodiversity / Conservation-area model / Yakushima Island / Lake Biwa / 生態複合 / 生物間相互作用 / 多種共存機構 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed to build up the conservation-area model for the maintenance of biodiversity and its use, and conducted two pilot field-studies in Yakushima Island and Lake Biwa combining with the theoretical studies. In the field station at Yakushima Island, we observed the dynamics of leaves and shoots of trees from the bottom of forest to the top of crown, and evaluated the role of vertical and horizontal structures of trees in forest. These studies suggest that the architechture of forest might be produced by the inter-individual interaction among trees, and the more complicate structure maintains the more high diversity of species. In Lake Biwa, we investigated the offshore and inshore bio-community of the lake. The studies reveal that the large-scale environmental structure produced by the large-body organisms such as submerged plant and the small-scale environmental structure including the microbial-loop of nutrients among the micro-organisms are the important ecological factors to maintain the high diversity in the aquatic communities. In addition, the biodiversity might depend on the heterogeneity in the offshore due to the physical characteristics of viscous fluid (freshwater) , and also the environmental fluctuation in the inshore due to the inflow of nutrient after the rain, though these environmental factors maintain the bio-community with different ecological phases. Thus, in addition to the time-scale and space-scale heterogeneities in the physical environment, the environmental heterogeneity produced by the oraganisms themselves should promote the creation and/or the maintenance of higher biodiversity, irrespective of the land or aquiatic ecosystems, and of temperate or torpical areas. And hence, the consevation-area for higher biodiversity should include the environment for interactive organisms to function the ecologically chained system.