DYNAMICS OF CELLULAR FUNCTION OF PLANT VACUOLES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY (1994)
Hokkaido University (1993)
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Masayoshi  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 助教授 (80181577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI Toshiaki  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc, Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70183960)
NAKAMURA Kenzo  Nagoya Univ., School of Agric.Sciences, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80164292)
NISHIMURA Ikuko  National Inst.Basic Biology, Assistant Prof., 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (00241232)
OHSUMI Yoshinori  Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (30114416)
FUTAI Masamitsu  Osaka Univ., Inst.of Scietific and industrial Research, Prof., 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50012646)
田中 國介  京都府立大学, 農学部, 教授 (90027194)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVACUOLE / PROTON PUMPS / PROTEIN BODY / VACUOLAR BIOGENESIS / MEMBRANE ENZYMES / プロテインボディ / H^+-ATPase / プロテアーゼ / 液胞型アデノシントリホスファターゼ / ピロホスファターゼ / 細胞内タンパク質輸送 / タンパク質顆粒 / 貯蔵タンパク質
Research Abstract
Vacuole is one on the most conspicuous compartments within a plant cell. We have investigated dynamic aspect of plant vacuoles in function and morphology. The vacuole performs numerous functions vital to cellular homeostasis, including the accumulation of metabolites, storage proteins and inorganic ions. The vacuolar function is supported by the primary and secondary active transport systems. We focused our attention on the vacuolar proton pumps which acidify vacuoles and create a membrane potential. Also, Na^+/H^+antiporter has been characterized as the secondary active transporter. The most important aspect of vacuoles is their role in protein storage. The protein storage vacuoles are derived from central vacuoles in the maturating seeds and transformed to a central vacuole in the germinating seeds. We analyzed the mechanisms for the protein accumulation into these protein-storage vacuoles and for the transformation between the protein-storage vacuole and the central vacuole. And the mechanisms of vacuolar morphogenesis and the molecular basis of autophagic function have been investigated for yeast and plant cells.
Our investigations revealed the physiological significance of vacuolar proton pumps in the ion accumulation, intracellular sorting of storage protein to vacuole and cell expansion. Nishimura's group found the dense vesicles that act as transport vesicles from ER to vacuoles for storage proteins in seeds. In yeast systems, the essential genes and protein factor for vacuole morphogenesis have been identified. Ohsumi's group found the autophagy in yeast cells and analyzed the process at levels of cell biology and molecular genetics. During this study, some fruitful, cooperative works among the members have been done.