| Project/Area Number |
05304007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物生理・代謝
| Research Institution | Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Koscak Chiba University, Faculty of Sience, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60012267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASDUKA Mitsuo Tamagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30074339)
AOKI Kiyoshi Sophia University, Life Science Institute, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70101029)
KANZAKI Ryohei University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Science, Assistant professor, 生物科学系, 講師 (40221907)
MAETA Yasuo Shimane University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20144694)
NISHIDA Ritsuo Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30135545)
渋谷 達明 筑波大学, 生物科学系, 教授 (00015512)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | insect instinct / butterfly / ovulation stimulant / sensory fair / insect physiology / ケージ内営巣 / 昆虫の本能 / 生得的行動 / 幼虫餌選択 / 昆虫生理学 / アゲハ産卵誘起物質 / アゲハ嗅覚毛 |
| Research Abstract |
How does a butterfly lay eggs onto the plant leaf on which the larvae depend? A Papilio butterfly drums a "mikan" leaf with foreleg tips and the sensory hairs recognize "oviposition stimulants" contained in the leaf. We have been able to show excitation of the sensory hair caused by oviposition stimulants using a tip recording method. Also the fine structure of the sensory hair was observed under an electron microscope. A hair contained 5 nerve cells one of which was a mechanical sensory cell. Four nerve cells extended a long axon up to the tip of the hair. A total RNA was extracted form the foreleg tips of 300 butterflies and cDNA library was prepared. After nucleotide sequencing, two clones turned out to be homologous to cell membrane-located receptor cDNA.A further work is in progress. C_<17>H_<20>O_9,6- (beta-D-glucopyranosyloxy) -benzofuranpropionic acid isolated from leaves of Orixa japonica was identified as an oviposition situmulant of the butterfly, Papolio macilentus. Nesting in a cage was first successful for a hunting wasp, Anterhynchium flavomarginatum micado. Now work is in progress to test whether a larval food influences choice of prey for offspring or not.