| Project/Area Number |
05304008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物生理・代謝
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kiyoshi Sophia University, Life Sience Institute, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70101029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISAWA Masaaki Fac.Science of University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40013594)
WADA Syozo Fac.Science of Tokyo Metoropolitan University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60011681)
HOSHI Motonori Fac.Bioscience and Biotechnology of Tokyo Institut Technology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
MARUYAMA Kosaku Fac.Science of Chiba University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60012267)
TAKEUCHI Ikuo The national Basic Biology Institute, Director, 所長 (90025239)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Biological science / Recent trends of biological science / Research topics / Questionnaire / 生物科学研究連絡委員会 / 生物学 / 調査表 |
| Research Abstract |
An enormous expansion of molecular biology influenced present research and education in biology with regards to the evolution of biosciences and biotechnology through the rapid advances. High level research and education programs in biological science have been carried out in the universities and research institutions. The research groups of recent trends in biological science is organized by Kiyoshi Aoki with biological scientists and molecular biological scientists in universities. The research group is investigating the currently active areas of study in biological science in order to show the importance and urgent need for research and education on biological science. Questionnaire concerning of the current research topics and research staffs in the fields of Biological science were sended out the biological scientist in Japan from the investigtive committee. We had 585 answers from 740 questionnaires. We presented in tables surveyed the research topics and scientists from the selected answers. The currently active areas and subjects in the bilogical science are discussed by the research committee and the members of biological science in the Science Council of Japan.