Advanced studies on photosynthetic microorganisms and photobioreactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Shiro  Hiroshima Univ., Dept.Ferment.Technol., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70013307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZONO Toshihide  Hiroshima Univ., Dept.Ferment.Technol., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (00214255)
KISHIMOTO Michimasa  Science Univ.Tokyo.Dept.Biol.Sci.Technol., Assoc.Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00144436)
MIYAMOTO Kazuhisa  Osaka Univ., Fac.Pharmaceutical Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (30028849)
OGAWA Takahira  Kumamoto lnst.Technol., Dept.Appl.Microbial.Technol., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40029244)
NISHIO Naomichi  Hiroshima Univ., Dept.Ferment.Technol., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30034383)
佐々木 健  広島電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80140565)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhotobioreactor / CO^2 fixation / Nitrogen oxide / Thermophilic bluegreen algal gene / Oil production from algae / Carotenoid production / Protoplast fusion / Dissolved oxygen / エチレン生成酵素遺伝子 / 除草剤耐性変異 / アスタキサンチン / 炭酸ガス固定 / Spirulina platensis / 緑藻 / Rhodobacter sphaeroides / クロマトホア / 5-アミノレブリン酸
Research Abstract
To face earth environment conservation in a global basis, photosynthetic microorganisms have a variety of promising capabilities such as solar energy utilization, carbon dioxide fixation and water quality control. To seek out alternative way to utilize solar energy, we have first pursued unexplored capabilities for blue-green algae, green algae and photosynthetic bacteria. Second, appropriate bioreactors have been developed to further exploit these improved function in their suitable envirbnments. The research works in this project during 1993-1995 were summerized.
1.Tubular photobioreactor was developed to perform CO^2 fixation at high concentration, and massive starch accumulation by a green alga Chlamydomonas, and further conversion to ethanol by a bacterium Zymomonas(Miyamoto). 2.Two genes encoding D1 protein psbA and D2 protein psbD involved in water hydrolysis in Photosystem ll were successfully cloned from a thermophillic blue-green alga to Escherichia coli(Ogawa). 3.Dense cell culture for a green alga Dunaliella was performed in novel box-type reactor equipped with wedgeshape light paths : 2-3 fold cell concentration was obtained than the reactor without wedge light paths(Kishimoto). 4.Photosynthetic bacterium was capable of producing 16 mM5-aminolevulinate in lower fatty acids containing medium(Sasaki). 5.Carotenoid biosynthesis was shown to be activated by active oxygen stress in a green alga Haematococcus. The algal hybrid strains possessing two-fold increased DNA content was constructed by protoplast fusion with herbicide resistance as the selective markers(Kakizono). 6.High carotenoid production was accomplished under temperature stress. The massive accumulation was 12-fold higher than the routine culture on the cell basis. A blue-green alga Spirulina was demonstrated to grow under heterotrophy, and high dissolved oxygen levels in a closed photobioreactor was shown inhibitory on the algal growth(Nishio).