Restructing rice genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuyoshi  Res.Inst.Biores., Okayama U.Prof., 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (90003516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Atsushi  Fac.Agr.Tokyo U.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60023470)
ABE Toshinori  Fac.Agr.Yamagata U.Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80202670)
TORIYAMA Kinya  Fac.Agr.Tohoku U.Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20183882)
ISHIKAWA R  Fac.Agr.Hirosaki U.Res.Asso., 農学部, 助教授 (90202978)
MORI Kouichi  Fac.Agr.Hokkaido U.Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70166354)
谷坂 隆俊  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80026591)
上島 脩志  神戸大学, 農学部, 教授 (30031222)
内宮 博文  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50142229)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRice / Genetic analysis / Molecural marker / Quantitative trait / Recombination / Gene introgression / 遺伝学 / 培養 / 分子遺伝 / 形質発現
Research Abstract
Dr.Ishikawa investigated the differentiation between upland and paddy rices to find genetic factors determining the difference also related to the yielding capacity.Dr.Mori analyzed the inheritance of the traits of wild rice using asymmetric fusion between the cultivated and wild rices.Drs.Tanisaka, Kato, Kamijima and Yoshimura investigated the inheritance of heading date, plant hight, panicle length, dwarfism, grain shape, grain size etc..Drs.Sano, Maekawa, Toriyama and S.Sato analyzed the heredity of hybrid sterility, morphogenesis of gamates and size of anther.Dr.Kitano studied the embryo morphogenesis.Dr.Takano found genetic variation of the enzyme relating anaerobic condition.Dr.H.Sato investigated seed strage protein in local rice varieties.Dr.Uchimiya developed a system for mass cloning of genes and Dr.Hirai examined the organelle genome.
They published more than 60 papers and presented about 80 oral presentations in the research term.And they discussed two times in the research meetings with each other.
The final report may be published in the end of March.